sábado, 20 de julho de 2013


What is it going on inside my head?
Is anybody there?
Why am I so lonely?
Does this happen to me only?

I'm somewhere between
Sanity and Suicide
That's probably what they call
"The Borderline"

quarta-feira, 17 de julho de 2013


I hate waking up in the morning
And see I'm still alive
I hate waking up in the morning
And realize my life's a lie
I hate waking up in the morning
That makes me wanna cry
I hate waking up in the morning
And see the pills didn't work last night

Death's touch

Everyone's dressed in black.

What the hell?
I don't get it
And she doesn't regret it
That's why she killed herself

Oh, please,
Don't you dare fucking cry at her funeral

You say
"If only I knew..."
Well, asshole, you did
You're part of what made her wanna do this

You saw the scars on her wrists
Her talks about suicide
You pretended it didn't exist
And you left it aside

Don't wear black
And don't you dare cry
She's finally free
Of her goddammit torturing life

And now you miss her
And wish she was here
Oh, you poor thing
Now everything seems clear

She wanted
She needed to die

Well, thank God, she did
And now
She's finally fine

You had your time
To avoid

segunda-feira, 15 de julho de 2013


1- Frantic efforts to avoid real or imagined abandonment

2- Unstable and intense interpersonal relationships, with marked shifts in attitudes toward others (from idealization to devaluation or from clinging dependency to isolation and avoidance), and prominent patterns of manipulation of others

3- Marked and persistent disturbance manifested by an unstable self-image or sense of self

4- Impulsiveness in at least two areas that are potentially self-destructive, e.g., substance abuse, sexual promiscuity, gambling, reckless driving, shoplifting, excessive spending, or overeating

5- Recurrent suicidal threats, gesture, or self-mutilatin behaviors

6- Affective instability due to marked reactivity of mood with severe episodic shifts to depression, irratibility, or anxiety, usually lasting a few hours and only rarely more than a few days

7- Chronic feeling of emptiness 

8- Inappropriate anger, intense anger, or lack of control of anger, e.g., frequent displays of temper, constant anger, recurrent phisical fights

9- Transient, stress-related paranoid thoughts or symptoms of severe dissociation

domingo, 14 de julho de 2013


I'm just sitting around
Watching the stars
I could stay here all night
Even thought it's real dark
Put the blame on those stars
'Cause they remind me of your eyes

And, to be honest,
I bought some Reds
I know you hate when I smoke
I felt so damn far from you
So I'll spend the night writting cheap poetry
Smoking some cigarettes

Today was a shitty day
Tomorrow won't be
Only if you're by my side
Only if it's you and me

quarta-feira, 10 de julho de 2013

Legally stable

You gotta be 21 to drink alcohol

You gotta be 18 to buy some cigarettes

What about depression?

It came to me
And I was only 15

terça-feira, 9 de julho de 2013


People never mean to say
 "I hate you"

They mean to say
"You hurt me"

You hurt me
You hurt me
You did

But it's gone
It's done

It's over
The pain's over
We're not over

You're back
I'm back
We're back

So hold me tight
And kiss my neck
Kiss my lips
Pull my hips
Look at my wrists
You know you left
You have me back

I hurt you
You can say you hate me

I do shit
All the fucking time
It's not alright
You can hate me if you want

But, please,

I hate you!
Don't leave me...

segunda-feira, 8 de julho de 2013


Just take the fucking pills...

I am stressed out
"Did you take your meds?"

Ugh, leave me alone
I need to get high
Need to get stoned

I'm dumb
I feel numb

I feel nothing.
I want to feel something.
But I don't feel like drinking
Don't feel like cutting

I don't think about suicide
Seems good,

What the fuck is going on?

This is not me.
I'm not myself anymore

"But you're much better", they say

Forget everything and anything.

That's what the meds are for

quinta-feira, 4 de julho de 2013


I need you
To sleep with me tonight
So I can wake up in the morning
With you by my side
A good reason to stay alive

quarta-feira, 3 de julho de 2013

Prozac Generation

We're the 90's kids.
It feels like we're the coolest so far
But, really,
Most of our girls spend time at the bars
Getting drunk
And getting high

We're the first generation who wanna kill ourselves
Or that keep wishing
We were somebody else
And all we need is real help

We go to psychologists and psychiatrists
Our parents say it's a phase 
Even though depression's been here
And it never goes away

Parents don't understand.
They say we're stressed out about our future

Well, we are.
Are we gonna be alive to see our future?
It feels so damn far

They fill us up with antidepressants 
So we stop talking about suicide
"They're just teenagers", they say
And all our real problems are left aside
We gotta keep it inside
Our going-insane mind

We're the Prozac Generation

"Get over it".